Fleagle (1988) Taxonomy of the Primates
This is the taxonomy Fleagle (1988) proposed for the primates. The taxonomy only goes to the level of genus in the Linnean hierarchy. For information on extant species go to Primate Factsheets
PRIMATA
SUBORDER: Plesiadapiformes
FAMILY: Microsyopidae
Palaechthon
Plesiolestes
Talpohenach
Torrejonia
Palenochtha
Berruvius
Navajovius
Micromomys
Tinimomys
Niptomomys
Uinatosorex
Microsyops
Arctodontomys
Craseops
Alveojunctus
FAMILY: Plesiadapidae
Pronothodectes
Nannodectes
Plesiadpis
Chiromyoides
Platychoerops
FAMILY: Carpolestidae
Elphidotarsius
Carpodaptes
Carpolestes
FAMILY: Saxonellidae
Saxonella
FAMILY: Paromomyidae
Paromomys
Ignacius
Phenacolemur
Elwynella
Arcius
FAMILY: Picrodontidae
Picrodus
Zanycteris
Draconodus
FAMILY: incertae sedis
Purgatorius
SUBORDER: Prosimii
INFRAORDER: Lemuriformes
SUPERFAMILY: Lemuroidea
FAMILY: Lemuridae
Lemur
Varecia
Pachylemur
Hapalemur
SUPERFAMILY: Plesiadapoidea
FAMILY: Lepilemuridae
SUBFAMILY: Lepilemurinae
Lepilemur
SUBFAMILY: Megaladapinae
Megaladapis
FAMILY: Indriidae
SUBFAMILY: Indriinae
Avahi
Prpopithecus
Indri
Mesopropithecus
SUBFAMILY: Archaeolemurinae
Archaeolemur
Hadropithecus
SUBFAMILY: Palaeopropithecinae
Palaeopropithecus
Archaeoindris
FAMILY: Daubentoniidae
Daubentonia
SUPERFAMILY: Lorisoidea
FAMILY: Cheirogaleidae
Microcebus
Mirza
Cheirogaleus
Phaner
Allocebus
FAMILY: Galagidae
Otolemur
Galago
Galagoides
Euoticus
Progalago
Komba
FAMILY: Lorisidae
Perodicticus
Arctocebus
Nycticebus
Loris
Mioeuoticus
Nycticeboides
INFRAORDER: Adapiformes
FAMILY: Adapidae
SUBFAMILY: Notharctinae
Cantius
Copelemur
Notharctus
Smilodectes
Pelycodus
SUBFAMILY: Adapinae
Donrussellia
Protoadapis
Europolemur
Periconodon
Agerinia
Caenopithecus
Pronycticebus
Cercamonius
Cryptadapis
Microadapis
Anchomomys
Adapis
Leptadapis
Mahgarita
SUBFAMILY: Sivaladapinae
Indraloris
Sivaladapis
Sinoadapis
SUBFAMILY: incertae sedis
Azibius
Panobius
Hoanghonius
Lushius
INFRAORDER: Tarsiiformes
FAMILY: Tarsiidae
Tarsius
Afrotarsius
INFRAORDER: Omomyiformes
FAMILY: Omomyidae
SUBFAMILY: Anaptomorphinae
Teilhardina
Anemorhysis
Chlororhysis
Pseudotetonius
Absarokius
Anaptomorphus
Tetonius
Trogolemur
Aycrossia
Strigorhysis
Gazinius
Steinius
Loveina
SUBFAMILY: Omomyinae
Arapahovius
Omomys
Chumashius
Ourayia
Shoshonius
Washakius
Utahia
Hemiacodon
Dyseolemur
Stockia
Macrotarsius
Uintanius
Jemezius
Rooneyia
Ekgmowechashala
SUBFAMILY: Microchoerinae
Nannopithex
Pseudoloris
Necrolemur
Microchoerus
SUBFAMILY: incertae sedis
Altanius
Kohatius
SUBORDER: Anthropoidea
INFRAORDER: incertae sedis
Amphipithecus
Pondaungia
Oligopithecus
INFRAORDER: Parapithecoidea
FAMILY: Parapithecidae
Qatrania
Apidium
Parapithecus
INFRAORDER: Platyrrhini
SUPERFAMILY: Ceboidea
FAMILY: Cebidae
SUBFAMILY: Cebinae
Cebus
Saimiri
Neosaimiri
SUBFAMILY: Aotinae
Aotus
Tremacebus
Callicebus
Homunculus
FAMILY: Atelidae
SUBFAMILY: Pitheciinae
Pithecia
Chiropotes
Cacajao
Mohanamico
Cebupithecia
SUBFAMILY: Atelinae
Alouatta
Stirtonia
Lagothrix
Brachyteles
Ateles
FAMILY: Callitrichidae
SUBFAMILY: Callitrichinae
Callimico
Saguinus
Leontopithecus
Callithrix
Cebuella
Micodon
FAMILY: incertae sedis
SUBFAMILY: incertae sedis
Branisella
Dolichocebus
Soriacebus
Xenothrix
INFRAORDER: Catarrhini
SUPERFAMILY: Hominoidea
FAMILY: Propliopithecidae
Propliopithecus
Aegyptopithecus
FAMILY: Pliopithecidae
Pliopithecus
Crouzelia
Laccopithecus
FAMILY: Proconsulidae
Proconsul
Limnopithecus
Dendropithecus
Simiolus
Rangwapithecus
Micropithecus
Dionysopithecus
Platydontopithecus
FAMILY: incertae sedis
Turkanapithecus
Afropithecus
Kenyapithecus
FAMILY: Oreopithecidae
Nyanzapithecus
Oreopithecus
FAMILY: Hylobatidae
Hylobates
FAMILY: Pongidae
SUBFAMILY: Dryopithecinae
Dryopithecus
Lufengpithecus
SUBFAMILY: Ponginae
Pongo
Sivapithecus
Gigantopithecus
SUBFAMILY: Gorillinae
Graecopithecus
Gorilla
Pan
FAMILY: Hominidae
Australopithecus
Homo
SUPERFAMILY: Cercopithecoidea
FAMILY: Victoriapithecidae
SUBFAMILY: Victoriapithecinae
Victoriapithecus
Prohylobates
FAMILY: Cercopithecidae
SUBFAMILY: Cercopithecinae
Macaca
Procynocephalus
Paradolichopithecus
Cercocebus
Parapapio
Papio
Mandrillus
Dinopithecus
Gorgopithecus
Theropithecus
Cercopithecus
Allenopithecus
Miopithecus
Erythrocebus
SUBFAMILY: Colobinae
Mesopithecus
Dolichopithecus
Microcolobus
Libypithecus
Cercopithecoides
Paracolobus
Rhinocolobus
Colobus
Piliocolobus
Procolobus
Presbytis
Simias
Nasalis
Pygathrix
Rhinopithecus
REFERENCES:
Fleagle, J.G. 1988. Primate Adaptation and Evolution. Academic Press: New York.
[The Primata]
[Primate Taxonomy]
[Simons (1972)]
[Schwartz et al. (1978)]
[Szalay and Delson (1979)]
[Fleagle (1988)]
[Fleagle (1999)]
[Primate Taxonomy Links]
[Primate Factsheets]
Last Updated: July 22, 2000
Created and managed by Sean Flannery